Data Protection Policy

The Evangelical Theological College of Asia (“ETCAsia” or “ETCA”) recognises the importance of safeguarding personal data when dealing with information relating to its students, attendees of its programs, visitors and staff, and therefore is committed to fully implementing and complying with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act.

ETCAsia’s Personal Data Protection Policy set out here explains the procedures and systems in place to comply with the Act (the “Policy”) in respect of personal data as defined under the Act.

The personal data that ETCAsia may collect, use, and disclose includes the following: 

    1. Personal details (e.g. Name, age, gender, religion, marital status)
    2. Addresses (e.g. Residential and email addresses)
    3. Contact numbers (e.g. telephone numbers)
    4. Identification details (e.g. NRIC, FIN, passport and permit numbers)
    5. Photographs and video recordings
    6. Employment history, qualifications

By submitting information to Evangelical Theological College of Asia (ETCAsia), you agree and consent to ETCAsia collecting, using, disclosing and sharing my personal data, for the purpose of engagement, operational planning of activities, as well as communication of events, programmes and college-related information.

We will collect, use and disclose your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. Should you wish at any time to withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data after submitting this Form, please contact us at [email protected]

This Policy may be updated from time to time to take into account changes in policy, technology, and/or to ensure compliance with the law.